Book Very
![]() |
![]() 1915 book THE PRO AND CON OF GOLF by Alexander Revell VERY RARE Vintage Book $500.00 Time Remaining: 28d 21h 43m Buy It Now for only: $500.00 |
![]() The Big Book of Fairy Tales Charlotte Stone 1929 Whitman HC 1st w Very Fine dj $24.95 Time Remaining: 2h 13m |
![]() VERY RARE LADIES GAZETTE 490 PAGE FASHION BOOK 1855 56 24 Org PATTERNS $20.50 (4 Bids) Time Remaining: 8h 1m |
![]() Maruice Sendak Nutshell Library 4 Miniature Books in Box 1962 copies very good+ $14.50 Time Remaining: 29d 2h 7m Buy It Now for only: $14.50 |
![]() Very RARE 1883 Antique NEW HAVEN Connecticut CT Book Antiquarian ORIGINAL $57.00 (7 Bids) Time Remaining: 6h 25m |
![]() 1854 Rollo in Switzerland Book Europe Tour Series Very good Condition NR $8.99 Time Remaining: 6d 3h 58m Buy It Now for only: $8.99 |
![]() Jackanapes Juliana Ewing Tasha Tudor 1948 CHildrens Book Very Rare FREE SHIP $32.99 Time Remaining: 1d 3h 21m |
![]() Super Mario Super Englisch very rare book $5.00 (1 Bid) Time Remaining: 3h 42m |
![]() 1943 book GOLF MY LIFES WORK by JH Taylor VERY RARE Vintage Book $1,400.00 Time Remaining: 28d 21h 39m Buy It Now for only: $1,400.00 |
![]() VERY RARE1753 1876 History of Allegheny County Pennsylvania Book VERY RARE $56.00 (4 Bids) Time Remaining: 1d 7h 22m |
![]() IVANHOE BY SIR WALTER SCOTT ANTIQUE BOOK VERY POOR CONDITION $3.99 Time Remaining: 29d 3h 51m Buy It Now for only: $3.99 |
![]() Very Rare CONFEDERATE CIVIL WAR Veteran MEMOIR Personal NARRATIVE Vintage BOOK $36.00 (4 Bids) Time Remaining: 23h 3m |
![]() 1770 ORATIONS OF AESCHINES AND DEMOSTHENES GREEK HISTORY VERY RARE BOOK vafo $6.50 (8 Bids) Time Remaining: 3d 10h 29m |
![]() HYPATIA hard cover circa 1890 Charles Kingsley book VERY RARE pretty copy $8.94 Time Remaining: 7d 2h 19m Buy It Now for only: $8.94 |
![]() HARRY POTTER HC 1 1 FIRST 1ST PRINTING BOOKS 2 7 IN VERY FINE CONDITION $29.99 Time Remaining: 2d 19h 19m Buy It Now for only: $145.00 |
![]() Birds A H Evans Very Good Book $9.47 Time Remaining: 9d 3h 50m Buy It Now for only: $9.47 |
![]() Lake County Michigan Farm Ownership Plat Book very old $0.99 (1 Bid) Time Remaining: 1d 4h 20m |
![]() The Epidemics of the Middle Ages 1844 BLACK DEATH VERY RARE MEDICAL BOOK $69.99 Time Remaining: 8h 44m |
![]() DANTE ALIGHIERI 1883 HELL PURGATORY PARIDISE BOOK VERY NICE RARE $80.00 Time Remaining: 18d 8h 45m Buy It Now for only: $80.00 |
![]() Very RARE LYME Connecticut CT Book 1ST Edition $19.99 (1 Bid) Time Remaining: 3d 6h 30m |
![]() JRR Tolkien THE HOBBIT UK Early copy Sharp bright DJ Book Very Attractive $150.00 Time Remaining: 28d 2h 24m Buy It Now for only: $150.00 |
![]() Khrushchev A Biography Roy Medvedev1984 First Thus Anchor Books PB VERY NICE $9.95 Time Remaining: 6h 10m |
![]() DICTIONNAIRE de SEXOLOGIE par LO DUCA 1965 VERY EXPLICIT EROTIC FRENCH Book $47.42 Time Remaining: 2h 57m |
![]() BOOK OF COMMANDMENTS 1833 Reprinted 1903 VERY RARE Mormon LDS $1,095.00 Time Remaining: 29d 4h 5m Buy It Now for only: $1,095.00 |
![]() VERY RARE 1910 ERA WILLY POGANY FAIRY TALES WONDER BOOK TANGLEWOOD TALES PRINTS $24.99 Time Remaining: 4d 2h 24m |
![]() THE WRITINGS THOMAS PAINE hard cover VERY RARE 1944 book philosopher argue WW $9.95 Time Remaining: 27d 3h 54m Buy It Now for only: $9.95 |
![]() Merrylegs Paul Brown Childrens Horse Book Very Scarce $225.00 Time Remaining: 4d 8h 49m |
![]() Art Tube Damian Hirst VERY RARE Ltd Run Art Book No 1366 of 2001 Tube Art work $237.18 Time Remaining: 2h 7m |
![]() 1922 book THE GRIP IN GOLF by Alexander Revell VERY RARE Vintage Book $350.00 Time Remaining: 28d 21h 45m Buy It Now for only: $350.00 |
![]() Very Rare 1927 Peek a Boo Betty die cut hardcover child book McLoughlin Bros $29.99 Time Remaining: 16h 49m |
![]() vintage 1955 rip van winkle and other stories childrens book very nice $5.46 Time Remaining: 17d 2h 15m Buy It Now for only: $5.46 |
![]() Earth Abides by George R Stewart 1976 Book Club HCDJ Very Good $14.95 Time Remaining: 2h 48m |
![]() 1931 BABE RUTH How to Play Baseball Very RARE Book First Edition $599.99 Time Remaining: 7h 19m |
![]() DIRTY TRICKS PAPERBACK BOOK WRITTEN BY MICHAEL DIBDIN VERY GOOD CONDITION $4.99 Time Remaining: 29d 20h 1m Buy It Now for only: $4.99 |
![]() ENGLISH LAW BOOK Legal Dictionary Lexicon Lawyer Barrister VERY RARE 1ST 1626 $45.55 (13 Bids) Time Remaining: 5d 7h 56m |
![]() 1920 New Geography Book Two by Atwood Ginn and Company Text book very good $25.00 Time Remaining: 27d 10h 11m Buy It Now for only: $25.00 |
![]() VERY RARE 1911 FOLIO BOOK THE INVESTORS MAP OF MANHATTAN NY CITY REAL ESTATE $199.99 Time Remaining: 2d 2h 18m |
![]() The International Theosophical Year Book 19371ST YEAR ISSUEVERY SCARCEMadras $74.50 Time Remaining: 8h 43m |
![]() Idylls of the King by Tennyson 1895 Hardcover book in very good Condition $10.00 Time Remaining: 24d 6h 7m Buy It Now for only: $10.00 |
![]() WILLIAM McGIVERN VERY COLD FOR MAY POCKET BOOK 786 CRIME 1ST PTG 1951 VG COND $0.99 Time Remaining: 2d 9h 34m |
![]() OLD BOOK 1943 PENNY THE PUP CHUILDRENS BOOK SAALFIELD VERY NICE COLLECTIBLE $24.99 Time Remaining: 29d 18h 35m Buy It Now for only: $24.99 |
![]() Garden of the soul Very Old Catholic Prayer book 1903 unique minature OLD PRAYER $17.00 Time Remaining: 2d 1h 24m |
![]() Very Rare original 1834 Pirates Captain Cook Whale Fishing Naval Battles Book $9.99 Time Remaining: 4d 8h 13m |
![]() 3 VERY OLD BOOKS $11.00 Time Remaining: 8d 11h 12m Buy It Now for only: $11.00 |
![]() VERY LARGE NEW SEALED EASTON PRESS MONET LEATHER BOUND BOOK $49.99 Time Remaining: 1d 9h 40m |
![]() Very Old Tillmans Abernacle Song Book $2.20 Time Remaining: 17d 21h 26m Buy It Now for only: $2.20 |
![]() Childrens Books The Very Best of Friends Steffi FletcherA Whitman Book 1963 $4.99 Time Remaining: 18h 11m |
![]() VERY BEAT UP OLD BIRD BOOK EASTERN U S SPECIES CHESTER A REED BS $0.98 Time Remaining: 8h 23m |
![]() LEANDER THE GANDER SUNNY BOOK SC VERY NICE 1970 $7.99 Time Remaining: 8d 3h 21m Buy It Now for only: $7.99 |
![]() Very RARE 1831 ANTIQUE LEATHER Book 1ST American Edition ANTIQUARIAN $19.99 (1 Bid) Time Remaining: 5d 6h 40m |
![]() STAR TREK Log Two 1974 Very Good Condition Book Softcover Alan Dean Foster $6.27 Time Remaining: 28d 9h 59m Buy It Now for only: $6.27 |
![]() Childrens Stories Vintage 1950 MCML Whitman Big Book 384 Pages Very Clean $8.99 Time Remaining: 10h 14m |
![]() VERY RARE 1910 FOLIO BOOK APARTMENT HOUSES IN MANHATTAN NY CITY REAL ESTATE $199.99 Time Remaining: 2d 2h 18m |
![]() STAR TREK 11 1975 Adapted by James Blish Very Good Condition Book Softcover $6.27 Time Remaining: 28d 9h 59m Buy It Now for only: $6.27 |
![]() STATE of ILLINOIS BLUE BOOK 1927 1928 Very Good Condition 1081 pages $12.99 Time Remaining: 8h 32m |
![]() Farm Journals Christmas Book 1966 very nice $7.00 Time Remaining: 23d 15h 42m Buy It Now for only: $7.00 |
![]() THE RED BOOK OF ANIMAL STORIES Franklin Library Very Fine 1 4 leather RARE $24.95 Time Remaining: 1d 12h 19m |
![]() Very Rare original 1804 Practice Rifles Revolutionary War Book Ezekiel Baker $18.27 (2 Bids) Time Remaining: 4d 8h 17m |
![]() STAR TREK 10 1974 Adapted by James Blish Very Good Condition Book Softcover $6.27 Time Remaining: 28d 9h 59m Buy It Now for only: $6.27 |
![]() b916 1773 239 years ago Japanese very old Buddhist antique book 2 pcs $9.99 (1 Bid) Time Remaining: 3d 7h 13m |
![]() STAR TREK 3 1969 Adapted by James Blish Very Good Condition Book Softcover $6.27 Time Remaining: 28d 9h 59m Buy It Now for only: $6.27 |
![]() Vintage Collectible Miniature New Testament Religious Book Very Old $9.99 (1 Bid) Time Remaining: 23h 45m |
![]() BOOK of COMMON PRAYER MINIATURE 1820 FINE LEATHER BINDING VERY NICE $39.52 Time Remaining: 6d 3h 35m |
![]() AESOPS FABLES RARE antique no copyright hard cover book pretty nice VERY RARE $11.50 Time Remaining: 27d 3h 23m Buy It Now for only: $11.50 |
![]() Stephen King The Stand Book Club Edition 1978 Very Good Condition $4.99 Time Remaining: 2d 20h 46m |
![]() Progressive Intellectual arithmetic Book Very Old USED $7.99 Time Remaining: 12d 10h 46m Buy It Now for only: $7.99 |
![]() Garden of the soul Very Old Catholic Prayer book 1897 loaded with old prayers $17.00 Time Remaining: 2d 1h 14m |
![]() DELTA PHI CATALOGUE 1827 1907 ORIGINAL BOOK NOT PRINT ON DEMAND COPY VERY RARE $79.95 Time Remaining: 21h 14m |
![]() Lot of 10 DR SUESS Books Childrens Collection Hardcover Acceptable Very Good $10.00 Time Remaining: 26d 8h 36m Buy It Now for only: $10.00 |
![]() Old Very Shabby 1920 Book Leslies Photograhic Review of the Great War $12.99 Time Remaining: 1d 19h 12m |
![]() ALWAYS BELITTLIN anitique 1927 rare book Percy Crosby WOW hard cover VERY CUTE $22.50 Time Remaining: 25d 17h 31m Buy It Now for only: $22.50 |
![]() Antique Oliver Optic Book Freaks Of Fortune 1800s Starry Flag Series Very Rare $45.00 Time Remaining: 11h 17m |
![]() THE TINIES COUNTING BOOK No 235 Vintage CLOTH LINED Childrens Book VERY RARE $15.80 Time Remaining: 2d 1h 3m |
![]() 1935 Big Little book Radio Patrol Police very good condition Whitman $14.99 Time Remaining: 25d 9h 10m Buy It Now for only: $14.99 |
![]() Lot of 2 SHAKESPEARE Books by AL Rowse Sonnets and Biography VERY GOOD 1973 $6.99 Time Remaining: 11h 5m |
![]() Vintage 1863 Book Very Hard Cash Beautifully Embossed Cover By Charles Reade $18.57 Time Remaining: 26d 15m Buy It Now for only: $18.57 |
![]() The making of Blakes 7 seven boxtree book in very good condition pb hb avon $23.70 Time Remaining: 1d 34m |
![]() Crazy Days Autobiography by Sadie Frost1st 1st 2010 Very clean book $9.49 Time Remaining: 6h 45m |
![]() Very Nice Book John Grishams First Edition The King Of Torts $14.99 Time Remaining: 26d 2h 51m Buy It Now for only: $14.99 |
![]() Very RARE 1868 MENDON Massachusetts Antique BOOK Original nr Milford MA $6.99 (1 Bid) Time Remaining: 1d 6h 35m |
![]() The Saturday Book Volume 24 John editor Hadfield Very Good $13.55 Time Remaining: 10d 22h 18m Buy It Now for only: $13.55 |
![]() VERY RARE VINTAGE 1926 TOURNAMENT OF ROSES BOOK OF POEMS OF ABOUT ROSES $48.00 Time Remaining: 3d 5h 10m |
![]() ROBERT E HOWARDS CONAN THE CONQUEROR very rare 1953 Ace Double barbarian book $14.95 (1 Bid) Time Remaining: 2d 7h 16m |
![]() Asylum Rob Williams Very Good Book $7.91 Time Remaining: 14d 11h 58m Buy It Now for only: $7.91 |
![]() vintage book cover binder far east Mosque embossed image very old scrap book $7.99 Time Remaining: 1d 8h 27m |
![]() A little Golden Book Very Busy Barbie 1995 $4.40 Time Remaining: 4d 1h 6m Buy It Now for only: $4.40 |
![]() Set of 1st Edition Books by President Woodrow Wilson Very Collectible condition $24.99 Time Remaining: 2d 8h 57m |
![]() 1848 IMPERIAL RUSSIA RELIGIOUS BOOK ROADS TO HEVEN MOSCOW PRINT VERY NICE $99.99 Time Remaining: 1d 24m |
![]() MONROES Sixth Reader 1872 Collectible Hardback Book Very Good $12.50 Time Remaining: 24d 52m Buy It Now for only: $12.50 |
![]() Asmodeus or The Devil on Two Sticks 1841 Alain Rene Le Sage VERY RARE BOOK $44.99 Time Remaining: 1d 7h 35m |
![]() antique 1911 very nice the battleship boys first step upward childrens book $7.56 Time Remaining: 17d 2h 18m Buy It Now for only: $7.56 |
![]() The Bunny Book for Little Folk 1910 Angusine Macgregor Jessie Pope Very Rare $29.00 Time Remaining: 1d 23h 22m Buy It Now for only: $45.00 |
![]() vintage 1961 HIS PEEK A BOOK Children 1st edition very nice $3.99 Time Remaining: 4d 15h 38m Buy It Now for only: $6.99 |
![]() BLACK BEAUTY very rare antique copy of book nice WOW hard cover horse stallion $15.80 Time Remaining: 26d 1h 14m Buy It Now for only: $15.80 |
![]() 1983 GOLDILOCKS AND THE THREE BEARS POP UP BOOK BROWN WATSON VERY CUTE $1.99 Time Remaining: 2d 9h 33m |
![]() vintage 1974 alice in wonderland hardcover childrens book lewis carroll very nic $4.62 Time Remaining: 19d 4h 11m Buy It Now for only: $4.62 |
![]() 1970 H W Janson History Of Art Book HC DJ Very Good $24.99 Time Remaining: 2d 9h 49m |
![]() Sebago Wohelo Camp Fire Girls Of America ORIGINAL 1915 EDITION VERY RARE BOOK $29.99 Time Remaining: 2d 23h 32m |
![]() NAMES ERIH KOS VERY GOOD FOR AGE JACKET HAS WEAR BOOK IS GREAT 1st 1966 $5.00 Time Remaining: 25d 6h 21m Buy It Now for only: $5.00 |
![]() FIVE VINTAGE ART INSTRUCTION BOOKS VERY GOOD USED CONDITION $3.99 Time Remaining: 1d 20h 7m |
Book Very

Books In Sync Announces Across Australia From East To West By Thomas Palfy
Thomas has traveled extensively throughout Australia; notebook in hand shooting breathtaking photos of Australia's diverse awe-inspiring scenery, interesting people and unique wildlife. To keep all those memories alive and to share them with you Thomas has written travelogues and created photo-collections with useful (and funny) comments. His Books Are A Must Have On Your Coffee Table and In Your Library!
About The Author:
Over the years Thomas Palfy along with his wife and traveling companion, Susan has visited numerous attractions of the fifth continent. Out of these rich experiences the books Australian Adventures and Images of Australia were created. These two works describe and illustrate visits to the main cities as well as many national parks with their weird and wonderful landscapes, unusual plants, fascinating animals and encounters with people. The West of the West is a travelogue of a trip to the West Coast and the Kimberley region of Western Australia with many color illustrations. The Hub of Australia and Beyond is a similar account of tours in South Australia and the Northern Territory. Australia Illustrated: The Eastern States completes the trilogy of descriptions and illustrations of recent tours to the states and territories of the fifth continent. Definitely Digital! is a recently published guide to digital photography. Across Australia from East to West is Palfy's most comprehensive work presenting many of Australia's incomparable tourist attractions in words and pictures!
Featuring: Across Australia From East To West by Thomas Palfy
Thomas Palfy's most recent travel guide-photo essay follows the trend established in his earlier works to create interest in the unique attractions of the fifth continent. Melbourne, Australia, July 11, 2009 – Across Australia from East to West by Thomas Palfy is a set of descriptions of several journeys to all states and territories of Australia, richly illustrated with landscapes, people, flowers, buildings and animals. Palfy, with his notebook and camera in hand, his wife by his side, faithfully recorded his encounters with Australia's diverse scenery, interesting people, and distinctive wildlife.
Serving as a pictorial guide, Across Australia from East to West takes readers on a tour across the length and breadth of the country. Starting the journey in his home state, Victoria, the author then ventures out to the rest of Eastern Australia, followed by visits to the centre and the West. He shares his experiences in words and spectacular images with the would-be-traveler and armchair traveler.
As a follow-up to Palfy's other travel-photo books, such as The West of the West, The Hub of Australia and Beyond and Australia Illustrated: The Eastern States, this new work could be just the amount of inspiration needed for readers to plan a trip to this unique and extraordinarily beautiful part of the world. Palfy is also the author of Definitely Digital!-a recently published guide to digital photography.
Other Titles by Author Thomas Palfy:
Australia Illustrated: The Eastern States
Australian Adventures
Ausztráliai Képes Album
Australien Mit Der Kamera
Captured with the Camera
Challenge and Adversity: [Six letters to my Daughter]
Definitely Digital!
Nyugattól Nyugatra
Images of Australia
Kalandozások Ausztráliában
The Hub of Australia and Beyond: A pictorial guide to South Australia and the Northern Territory
The West Of The West
Author Thomas Palfy Author's Website:
http://www.australiantravelstories.com
Author's Webpage On Book In Sync:
http://www.booksinsync.com/authordirectory/palfythomas.html
Author's Email:
tpalfy7@gmail.com
Submitted by Books In Sync
Author/Book Promotion
Website: http://www.booksinsync.com
Submission Date: March 2010
About the Author
Books In Sync Offers Author & Book Promotion, Reader's Cafe, Video Theater, Author Related Contests Connecting To Readers!
Did anybody else find the Grapes of Wrath a very depressing book?
I will say it's an amazing read but I found the book is really depressing. Obviously this is what happened during the Great Depression but you really see how bad it is when you read this book. Everything bad happens at the end except the very end with Rose of Sharon breastfeeding the dying man and maturing. She transforms from a whiny self centered girl to a maternal loving women. Tom finds out that what Casy was preaching about and devotes his life to a bigger cause. Does anybody else agree with me?
Yes, and that is why Steinbeck wrote it. He wanted to illustrate how reluctant people can be to help one another.
The Bully Book




































































































