Doctor Zhivago

Doctor Zhivago Pasternak Pantheon 1st Edition Rare 1958
Doctor Zhivago Pasternak Pantheon 1st Edition Rare 1958
$59.99
Time Remaining: 28d 11h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $59.99

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago 1st British Edition 1st Impression HCDJ
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago 1st British Edition 1st Impression HCDJ
$145.00
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 40m
Buy It Now for only: $220.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak
$25.00
Time Remaining: 24d 4h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

Lot of 2 Modern Library GIANT G 86 G 70 John Donne William Blake Doctor Zhivago
Lot of 2 Modern Library GIANT G 86 G 70 John Donne William Blake Doctor Zhivago
$11.69
Time Remaining: 23d 1h 9m
Buy It Now for only: $11.69

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BY BORIS PASTERNAK INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY 1958
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BY BORIS PASTERNAK INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS LIBRARY 1958
$7.99
Time Remaining: 10d 7h 30m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 1958 1ST EDITION
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 1958 1ST EDITION
$7.89
Time Remaining: 1d 16h 48m

Folio Society Doctor Zhivago Collectors Edition
Folio Society Doctor Zhivago Collectors Edition
$49.99
Time Remaining: 11d 4h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $49.99

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1958 First Edition Translation Max Hayward
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1958 First Edition Translation Max Hayward
$687.11
Time Remaining: 5d 1h 3m
Buy It Now for only: $687.11

Doctor Zhivago Pasternak 1958 1st ed 16th w movie prog
Doctor Zhivago Pasternak 1958 1st ed 16th w movie prog
$20.00
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Pantheon September 1958 HC DJ 1st 1st
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Pantheon September 1958 HC DJ 1st 1st
$9.99
Time Remaining: 2d 8h 22m

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak RARE Nobel Prize CLASSIC 1958 HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak RARE Nobel Prize CLASSIC 1958 HIGHLY COLLECTIBLE
$42.75
Time Remaining: 27d 5h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $42.75

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$300.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $300.00

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak
$1.58
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $1.58

1958 Book Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak
1958 Book Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak
$9.99
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 11m

Pasternak Boris Hayward Max Dr Zhivago A Novel
Pasternak Boris Hayward Max Dr Zhivago A Novel
$250.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $250.00

Dr Zhivago Book
Dr Zhivago Book
$12.95
Time Remaining: 2d 4h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $12.95

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak See Photos
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak See Photos
$12.99
Time Remaining: 4d 4h 20m
Buy It Now for only: $12.99

BORIS PASTERNAK POEMS POETRY KAYDEN ANN ARBOR 1959 LITERATURE DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
BORIS PASTERNAK POEMS POETRY KAYDEN ANN ARBOR 1959 LITERATURE DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$25.00
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 46m

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Early printing Hardcover with dust jacket
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Early printing Hardcover with dust jacket
$9.50
Time Remaining: 15d 6h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $9.50

READERS DIGEST WORLDS BEST READING DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by PASTERNAK RUSSIAN CLASSIC
READERS DIGEST WORLDS BEST READING DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by PASTERNAK RUSSIAN CLASSIC
$9.99
Time Remaining: 20d 9h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st
Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st
$95.00
Time Remaining: 1d 8h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $95.00

Boris Pasternak Docteur Jivago 1967 Russian Doctor Zhivago Literature Book
Boris Pasternak Docteur Jivago 1967 Russian Doctor Zhivago Literature Book
$25.00
Time Remaining: 2d 6h 38m

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 HC
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 HC
$9.00
Time Remaining: 14d 19h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $9.00

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 10th Impr Collins and Harvill Press
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 10th Impr Collins and Harvill Press
$9.99
Time Remaining: 12d 3h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $9.99

THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BY BORIS PASTERNAK HALLMARK EDITION 1967 VERY GOOD
THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BY BORIS PASTERNAK HALLMARK EDITION 1967 VERY GOOD
$4.99
Time Remaining: 3h 10m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1st 1st UK First Edition 1958 Film
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1st 1st UK First Edition 1958 Film
$584.99
Time Remaining: 20d 19h 28m
Buy It Now for only: $584.99

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1959 Hard Covered
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1959 Hard Covered
$4.00
Time Remaining: 3d 7h 46m

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK HARDCOVER DUSTJACKET 1958
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK HARDCOVER DUSTJACKET 1958
$12.50
Time Remaining: 11d 8h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

Doctor Zhivago PASTERNAK 1958 first edition HC DJ FIne
Doctor Zhivago PASTERNAK 1958 first edition HC DJ FIne
$96.00
Time Remaining: 22d 4h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $96.00

Dr Zhivago BORIS PASTERNAK 1958 HC DJ Fine 1st
Dr Zhivago BORIS PASTERNAK 1958 HC DJ Fine 1st
$343.20
Time Remaining: 2d 43m
Buy It Now for only: $343.20

Vintage Doctor Zhivago hardback Boris Pasternak 32nd print 1958 some wear
Vintage Doctor Zhivago hardback Boris Pasternak 32nd print 1958 some wear
$19.95
Time Remaining: 2d 7h 20m

1st Edition Dr Zhivago A Novel Pasternak Hayward With Dust Jacket
1st Edition Dr Zhivago A Novel Pasternak Hayward With Dust Jacket
$299.00
Time Remaining: 4h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $299.00

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago
$9.95
Time Remaining: 13d 1h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $9.95

1st 11th Edition DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak RARE Nobel Prize CLASSIC
1st 11th Edition DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak RARE Nobel Prize CLASSIC
$38.25
Time Remaining: 2d 2h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $38.25

LOT COLLECTOR BOOKS DON QUIXOTE DR ZHIVAGO LADY CHATTERLYS
LOT COLLECTOR BOOKS DON QUIXOTE DR ZHIVAGO LADY CHATTERLYS
$29.00 (1 Bid)
Time Remaining: 4d 4h 54m

Folio Society Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak translated Max Hayward Manya Harari
Folio Society Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak translated Max Hayward Manya Harari
$45.00
Time Remaining: 7d 2h 19m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1st W DJ Scarce
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1st W DJ Scarce
$112.46
Time Remaining: 5d 49m
Buy It Now for only: $112.46

1967 Hallmark Cards Book THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
1967 Hallmark Cards Book THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$7.95
Time Remaining: 18d 9h 50m
Buy It Now for only: $7.95

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Rare 1958 Hardcover Very Good Condition 1st Edition 9th Print
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Rare 1958 Hardcover Very Good Condition 1st Edition 9th Print
$11.99
Time Remaining: 5d 7h 24m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak 1st edition 7th printing Hardcover Book w DJ
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak 1st edition 7th printing Hardcover Book w DJ
$14.99
Time Remaining: 13d 9h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $14.99

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1st 2nd August 1958
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1st 2nd August 1958
$225.00
Time Remaining: 18d 5h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $225.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak 1958 in DJ
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak 1958 in DJ
$32.95
Time Remaining: 26d 23h 38m
Buy It Now for only: $32.95

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st Published September 1958 Book BORIS PASTERNAK
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st Published September 1958 Book BORIS PASTERNAK
$9.99
Time Remaining: 1d 15h 25m

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Acceptable
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Acceptable
$1.57
Time Remaining: 5d 4h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $1.57

Doctor Zhivago First Printing in Paperback 1960
Doctor Zhivago First Printing in Paperback 1960
$4.99
Time Remaining: 8d 21h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $4.99

The Poems of Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1967 Book in Very Good Condition
The Poems of Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1967 Book in Very Good Condition
$5.00
Time Remaining: 17d 5h 41m
Buy It Now for only: $5.00

Vintage Doctor Zhivago by Pasternak 1958 First English Translation
Vintage Doctor Zhivago by Pasternak 1958 First English Translation
$3.99
Time Remaining: 1d 7h 27m
Buy It Now for only: $8.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK LEATHERBOUND GIFT EDITION NEW
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK LEATHERBOUND GIFT EDITION NEW
$32.98
Time Remaining: 5h 17m
Buy It Now for only: $32.98

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK BOOK INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS EDITION ICL HC
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK BOOK INTERNATIONAL COLLECTORS EDITION ICL HC
$25.00
Time Remaining: 21h 59m
Buy It Now for only: $25.00

The Poems of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1967 HC DJ
The Poems of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1967 HC DJ
$5.95
Time Remaining: 15d 22h 4m
Buy It Now for only: $5.95

1st 1st ARC PB doctor zhivago boris pasternak 2010 uncorrected proof pevear
1st 1st ARC PB doctor zhivago boris pasternak 2010 uncorrected proof pevear
$31.50
Time Remaining: 22d 1h 44m
Buy It Now for only: $31.50

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak c1958 Paperback States 1st Printing 1960 RARE
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak c1958 Paperback States 1st Printing 1960 RARE
$13.50
Time Remaining: 5d 9h 25m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st
Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1st
$45.00
Time Remaining: 23d 8h 16m
Buy It Now for only: $45.00

Doctor Zhivago Boris Paternak Russia 1962 Signet
Doctor Zhivago Boris Paternak Russia 1962 Signet
$7.99
Time Remaining: 17d 20h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $7.99

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1ST ED SEPTEMBER 1958 BORIS PASTERNAK BOOK AMERICAN
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO 1ST ED SEPTEMBER 1958 BORIS PASTERNAK BOOK AMERICAN
$257.55
Time Remaining: 19d 16h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $257.55

1958 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAKCOLLINS  HARVILL PRESSHB D W
1958 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAKCOLLINS HARVILL PRESSHB D W
$1.57
Time Remaining: 3d 20h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $118.60

Doctor Zhivago First Edition First Prtg Pantheon 1958
Doctor Zhivago First Edition First Prtg Pantheon 1958
$395.00
Time Remaining: 22d 19h 7m
Buy It Now for only: $395.00

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak
$14.39
Time Remaining: 4d 12h 55m
Buy It Now for only: $14.39

Easton Press DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Pasternak SEALED
Easton Press DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Pasternak SEALED
$89.00
Time Remaining: 22d 8h
Buy It Now for only: $89.00

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago Pantheon 1958
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago Pantheon 1958
$44.27
Time Remaining: 5d 2h 14m
Buy It Now for only: $49.19

Vintage Paperback Copy Of Doctor Zhivago  Boris Pasternak 1958
Vintage Paperback Copy Of Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1958
$15.99
Time Remaining: 26d 23h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $15.99

DR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 3RD EDITION 1966 VERY GOOD
DR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 3RD EDITION 1966 VERY GOOD
$19.99
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

BORIS PASTERNAK DOCTOR ZHIVAGO READERS DIGEST EDITION
BORIS PASTERNAK DOCTOR ZHIVAGO READERS DIGEST EDITION
$19.95
Time Remaining: 19d 10h 43m
Buy It Now for only: $19.95

1958 EDITION OF DR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak 1stedition October 1958 very Good
1958 EDITION OF DR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak 1stedition October 1958 very Good
$17.95
Time Remaining: 3d 6h 52m
Buy It Now for only: $22.00

1958 boris pasternak doctor zhivago 1st 2nd HCDJ VG+ movie film russia
1958 boris pasternak doctor zhivago 1st 2nd HCDJ VG+ movie film russia
$112.50
Time Remaining: 3d 4h 26m
Buy It Now for only: $112.50

Doctor Zhivago  1st UK Ed 5th CRISP COPY  Boris Pasternak HC DJ 1958
Doctor Zhivago 1st UK Ed 5th CRISP COPY Boris Pasternak HC DJ 1958
$24.98
Time Remaining: 24d 3h 46m
Buy It Now for only: $24.98

1958 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak
1958 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak
$20.00
Time Remaining: 1d 39m
Buy It Now for only: $20.00

Easton Press DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak Leather Book
Easton Press DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak Leather Book
$13.28 (2 Bids)
Time Remaining: 6d 4h 9m

Dr Zhivago Easton Press Richard Spark 1996 Leather bound
Dr Zhivago Easton Press Richard Spark 1996 Leather bound
$189.99
Time Remaining: 15d 19h 48m
Buy It Now for only: $189.99

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1959
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1959
$24.94
Time Remaining: 11d 7h
Buy It Now for only: $24.94

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Translated From Russian 1958
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Translated From Russian 1958
$62.99
Time Remaining: 9d 3h 23m
Buy It Now for only: $62.99

Doctor Zhivago A Novel Boris Pasternak 1958 HCDJ
Doctor Zhivago A Novel Boris Pasternak 1958 HCDJ
$19.99
Time Remaining: 5d 10h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $39.99

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago 1958 HC DJ 1st BCE
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago 1958 HC DJ 1st BCE
$15.00
Time Remaining: 17d 1h 49m
Buy It Now for only: $15.00

Doctor Zhivago HBDJ Boris Pasternak GD 1958
Doctor Zhivago HBDJ Boris Pasternak GD 1958
$9.98
Time Remaining: 29d 23h 36m
Buy It Now for only: $9.98

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$50.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

1958 BORIS PASTERNAK DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
1958 BORIS PASTERNAK DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$24.99
Time Remaining: 11h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $24.99

RARE FEBRUARY 1960 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO SIGNET P B PRINTING STATED FIRST PRINTING WOW
RARE FEBRUARY 1960 DOCTOR ZHIVAGO SIGNET P B PRINTING STATED FIRST PRINTING WOW
$1.99
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 52m

PASTERNAK BORIS DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
PASTERNAK BORIS DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$100.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $100.00

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$100.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $100.00

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$75.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $75.00

Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 edition
Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 1958 edition
$69.99
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 26m

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO1958Boris PasternakDJ
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO1958Boris PasternakDJ
$19.99
Time Remaining: 25d 3h 54m
Buy It Now for only: $19.99

1971 BOOK THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
1971 BOOK THE POEMS OF DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$12.50
Time Remaining: 19d 21h 56m
Buy It Now for only: $12.50

Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
Pasternak Boris Doctor Zhivago
$300.00
Time Remaining: 27d 6h 34m
Buy It Now for only: $300.00

The Poems of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Hallmark Editions 1967
The Poems of Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak Hallmark Editions 1967
$5.00
Time Remaining: 5d 1h 5m

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO by Boris Pasternak
$85.00
Time Remaining: 28d 22h 1m
Buy It Now for only: $85.00

Vintage HC Book Dr Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1958
Vintage HC Book Dr Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak 1958
$58.00
Time Remaining: 27d 23h 33m
Buy It Now for only: $58.00

Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
Pasternak Boris DOCTOR ZHIVAGO
$200.00
Time Remaining: 21d 11h 42m
Buy It Now for only: $200.00

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago
$5.00
Time Remaining: 4d 19h 29m

Easton Press Doctor Zhivago vol 1 1986 Pasternak
Easton Press Doctor Zhivago vol 1 1986 Pasternak
$50.00
Time Remaining: 28d 4h 22m
Buy It Now for only: $50.00

DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 11th IMPRESSION D J 1959
DOCTOR ZHIVAGO BORIS PASTERNAK 11th IMPRESSION D J 1959
$41.49
Time Remaining: 15d 22h 8m
Buy It Now for only: $41.49

RARE 1st 9th DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak NOBEL w DJ
RARE 1st 9th DOCTOR ZHIVAGO Boris Pasternak NOBEL w DJ
$127.50
Time Remaining: 2d 17h 15m
Buy It Now for only: $127.50

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago Collins and Harvill 1959 in Dustwrapper
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago Collins and Harvill 1959 in Dustwrapper
$6.31
Time Remaining: 4d 22h 37m

BORIS PASTERNAK Doctor Zhivago FIRST US EDITION
BORIS PASTERNAK Doctor Zhivago FIRST US EDITION
$68.00
Time Remaining: 16d 3h 57m
Buy It Now for only: $68.00

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Franklin Library pub 1978 full leather binding
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak Franklin Library pub 1978 full leather binding
$59.99
Time Remaining: 26d 4h 37m
Buy It Now for only: $59.99

Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago HC US 1st 1st NR
Boris Pasternak Doctor Zhivago HC US 1st 1st NR
$59.79
Time Remaining: 3d 23h 2m
Buy It Now for only: $59.79

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago
$40.00
Time Remaining: 6d 7h 14m

Doctor Zhivago BORIS PASTERNAK 1959 Pantheon First Edition HC Fine
Doctor Zhivago BORIS PASTERNAK 1959 Pantheon First Edition HC Fine
$106.00
Time Remaining: 14d 1h 12m
Buy It Now for only: $106.00

Easton Press Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 2 Vols illus Richard Sparks
Easton Press Doctor Zhivago by Boris Pasternak 2 Vols illus Richard Sparks
$110.00
Time Remaining: 7d 4h 47m
Buy It Now for only: $110.00

Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak HB 1959
Doctor Zhivago Boris Pasternak HB 1959
$15.64
Time Remaining: 9d 21h 45m
Buy It Now for only: $15.64

Doctor Zhivago
Doctor Zhivago

Omar Sharif: An Arab Legend

Hasan A. Yahya, Ph.Ds         

One of the leading few legendary actors in Arab cinema, was Omar al-Sharif (born Michael Demitri Shalhoub; April 10, 1932) is an Egyptian actor who has starred in many Hollywood films. He is most famous for his roles in Doctor Zhivago, Funny Girl and Lawrence of Arabia. Sharif has been nominated for an Academy Award and has won a Golden Globe.

In his time, two other famous actors: Rushdie Abazah, and Ahmad Ramzi were rising together as young graduates from Alexandaria school. He was the selected Arab person to join Hollywood. Sharif was fluent in three languages: Arabic, English, and French. And later he has knowledge of some Italian, and Spanish.

As of his  personal life, he  was born Michael Shalhoub in Alexandria, Egypt,  to  Egyptian Catholic parents. In a 4 September 2009 television program on Nile Cinema, Omar specifically denied published claims that his family had originated in Lebanon as often reported, and affirmed that his parents and all his grandparents were born in Egypt. He recalled spending time in his childhood in his maternal grandparents' home in Tanta, Egypt. He was very attached to his grandmother, 'Abla Abdallah, who lived for more than 100 years. He graduated from Alexandria’s Victoria College, then from Cairo University with a mathematics and physics major.

Originally a Christian converted to Islam to marry Egyptian actress Faten Hamama who was also an actress,  in 1955. The couple had one son, Tarek El-Sharif, who appeared in Doctor Zhivago as Yuri at the age of eight. They separated in 1966 and the marriage ended in 1974. Sharif never remarried; he stated that since his divorce, he never fell in love with another woman, and that, although he lived abroad for years, it was not possible for him to fall in love with a woman who was not Egyptian. In a 2007 interview, Sharif denied rumors that he had become atheist. He’s remained a firm believer in God and Islam, and had performed a Umrah (pilgrimage to Mecca) three or four years earlier.

Sharif lived in his native Egypt from birth in 1932 till he moved to Europe in 1965. Omar recounts that, in 1932, his father "wasn't a wealthy man", but "earned quite a bit of money". Before the Egyptian Revolution of 1952, King Farouq frequented Omar's family's house, and became a friend and card game partner of Omar's mother. His mother was an elegant and charming host who was all too delighted with the association because it gave her the privilege of "consorting only with the elite" of Egyptian society. Omar also recounts that his father's timber business sky-rocketed during that time, in ways that Omar himself describes as dishonest or immoral.

By contrast, after 1952, Omar states that wealth changed hands (or names) in Egypt, under Nasir’s  nationalization policies. His father's business "took a beating". Travel restrictions in the form of "exit visas" were required of Egyptians, and his own travel to take part in international films was sometimes impeded, which he could not tolerate. The Nasser government's travel restrictions influenced Omar's decision to remain in Europe between his film shoots, a decision that cost him his marriage to Egyptian film legend Faten Hamama, though they remained friends. It was a major cross-roads in Omar's life and changed him from an established family man to a life-long bachelor living in European hotels. When commenting about his fame and life in Hollywood, Sharif said, "It gave me glory, but it gave me loneliness also. And a lot of missing my own land, my own people and my own country." His Egyptian citizenship was almost withdrawn by Nasir’s  government when Omar's affair with Barbra Streisand (a loud supporter of Israel) was made public in the Egyptian press.

Sharif became friends with Peter O'Toole during the making of Lawrence of Arabia. They have appeared in several other films together and remain close friends. He is also good friends with Egyptologist Zahi Hawass.

 On the political stand, Omar Sharif said the “East” will never have a democracy because people like him “prefer to go to the neighborhood chief”. In the interview, Sharif reportedly blasted U.S. policy in Iraq and said Americans are ignorant. Sharif also claimed to have spoken with U.S President George W. Bush before the beginning of the Iraq War, telling him that Arabs were not like westerners and that Arab nations were made up of sects resistant to becoming democratized.

Actor and friend Tom Courtenay revealed in an interview for the July 19, 2008 edition of BBC Radio's Test Match Special that Sharif supported Hull City and in the 1970s would telephone their automated scoreline from his home in Paris for score updates.

As family relations, at present, Omar Sharif resides mostly in Cairo with his family. In addition to his son, he has two grandsons, Omar and Karim. Omar has denied that his older grandson, Omar, is Jewish. The younger Omar is in fact a Muslim. ( 835 words) www.dryahyatv.com

 

About the Author

Hasan A. Yahya is an American Arab scholar, and a professor of cultures and sociology. He published 19 Arabic and 8 English books and 200 plus articles on sociology, psychology, politics, poetry, IQ Test Measurement and short stories in both Arabic and English. His articles may be found on articlesbase.com, Face book and other internet sites. His recent book published on Amazon titled: Therapy Cases: Mental and physical, 2008, and Lawlaki: Poetry Diwan, 2000 Bayt Min al-Shi'r al-Arabi. (all in Arabic on amazon- 2009). His recent activities reflects his talents and knowledge on youtube’s Dryahyatv.com Dr. Yahya resides in Michigan, USA. Dr. Yahya has four children and eight grandchildren.

What are some great quotes from "Doctor Zhivago"?

I need some quotes from Doctor Zhivago (the book) ...It would be even better if they were about poverty or history about Russia.

It's nice to have some links at your disposal, but here are some quotations about poverty and history in this classic novel:

--"Lara laughed and thought of Olia with envy. Here was a working girl who lived in poverty. Such children were precocious." (24).

--"...very things that should arouse sympathy, their poverty..." (119)

--"Most of the tenants were railway workers. I saw a lot of poverty as a child." (297)

--"After he had moved in, Yurii Andreivich gave up medicine, lived by himself, and lived in great poverty." (476)

--"What is history? Its beginning is that of the centuries of systematic work devoted to the solution of the enigma of death, so that death itself may eventually be overcome. That is why people write symphonies, and why they discover mathematical infinity and electromagnetic waves."
Nikolay Nikolayevich in Chapter 1, Section 5

More links below: